Programme

*Programme updated 17 May 2019.

 

DAY 1: MONDAY 20 MAY

MC: Stacey Morrison

Day 1 Morning Session

8am – Registrations open
8.45am – Attendees to be seated
8.55am – Mihi and karakia tīmatanga
9am – Welcome: BioHeritage Challenge Board Chair Dr James Buwalda, Director Dr Andrea Byrom and Director Māori Melanie Mark-Shadbolt
9.25am – Opening keynote: Mike King, New Zealander of the Year and mental health advocate: Dealing with environmental crisis: it’s time to change our thinking.
 IMPACT 1, Whakamana: Empowering people to protect and restore te taiao (the environment)
Sponsored by ESR
10am – Keynote: Empowering people to protect and restore te taiao
Kelvin Hastie, community champion
10.30am – Rapid-fire: BioHeritage research updates

  • Dr Marie McEntee, Social Scientist, University of Auckland: Learning from Kauri Rescue: Working Our ‘Buts’ Off for Effective Community Engagement
  • Dr James Ataria, Cawthron Institute
  • Associate Professor Tammy Steeves, University of Canterbury: Embedding kaupapa Māori principles in genomic research of taonga species
11.05am – Panel:  Will the ‘predator free’ movement result in an increase in environmental activism?                                                                           MC Rod Oram

  • Jessi Morgan, Predator Free Trust
  • Tame Malcolm, BioHeritage Challenge
  • Wendy Rakete-Stones, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council & Cape to City
  • Dr Fabien Medvecky, University of Otago
  • Karen Williams, Federated Farmers
12.10 – 12.55pm: LUNCH



Day 1 Afternoon Session

IMPACT 1 Whakamana: The role of NGOs and governments in the protection and restoration of our taiao
Sponsored by Hawke’s Bay Regional Council 
12.55pm – Keynote: Enterprise with impact and environmental innovation – how do we bring ideas to impact?
Louise Aitken, CEO Ākina Foundation
1.25pm – Panel: The pros and cons of philanthropic investment for environmental impact                                                                                                MC Kim Hill

  • Aroha Mead, BioHeritage Challenge
  • Professor Bruce Clarkson, University of Waikato
  • Nathalie Whitaker, Givealittle.co.nz founder
  • Jan Hania, NEXT Foundation, BioHeritage Kāhui Māori
  • Professor Shaun Hendy, University of Auckland
2.30 – 2.50pm: AFTERNOON TEA



IMPACT 2, Tiaki: Is biosecurity a losing battle in an increasingly connected world?
Sponsored by the Bio-Protection Research Centre

2.50pm – Keynote: The Biosecurity Challenge – Can we win this?
Jack Craw, BioHeritage Challenge.
3.20pm – Rapid-fire: BioHeritage research updates

  • Dr Monica Gerth, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Professor Phil Hulme, Lincoln University & Bio-Protection Research Centre: Movement networks and pest plant spread in lakes
  • Alby Marsh, Plant & Food Research
3.55pm – Keynote: Our People, Our Land
Vicky Robertson, Secretary for the Environment
4.25pm – Panel: The ‘security’ in biosecurity: what can we learn from other technology, intelligence and surveillance sectors?      MC Dr Andrea Byrom

Sponsored by Ko Tātou This Is Us, Biosecurity 2025

  • Waitangi Wood, BioHeritage Challenge
  • Dr Steve Pawson, Scion
  • Nadine Tunley, Oha Honey
  • Sam Vye, Environment & Conservation Technologies
  • Dr Tara Strand, Scion
5.30pm – Closing remarks: Professor Jan Bebbington, BioHeritage International Science Advisory Panel Chair
5.35pm – Karakia whakamutunga
5.40 – 6.40pm – NETWORKING DRINKS


6.40 – 7.40pm – Te Tira Whakamātaki-sponsored evening event: Indigenous environmental concerns in a shrinking world

        • Keynote: Danbi Cho: Enriching environmental science with indigenous knowledge
        • Q&A: Danbi Cho, Melanie Mark-Shadbolt, Thomas Malcolm, Dr Nick Waipara and Dr Amanda Black: “Compare and contrast the implementation of other indigenous communities in the mainstream into scientific and social dialogues.”
        • Te Tira Whakamātaki award presentation

 

 

 

                                                                                                                       

DAY 2: TUESDAY 21 MAY

MC: Stacey Morrison

Day 2 Morning Session

8am – Registrations open
8.20am – Attendees to be seated
8.20am – Karakia tīmatanga
8.30am Keynote: Five ways to make science more inclusive and diverse
BioHeritage Challenge Director Dr Andrea Byrom
8.45am – Keynote: Hon Dr Megan Woods, Minister of Research, Science and Innovation
IMPACT 2, Tiaki: Achieving a predator free New Zealand. Are we dreaming?
Sponsored by Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research
9.10am – Rapid-fire: BioHeritage research updates

  • Associate Professor James Russell, University of Auckland: Predator Free New Zealand: A social as much as a biological challenge. Includes release of Bioethics Panel Report.
  • Professor Phil Lester, Victoria University of Wellington: New pest control methods: taking the sting out of wasps
  • Dr Patrick Garvey, Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research: Not on our watch: Combining behavioural ecology with citizen science to protect endangered wildlife
9.50am – Keynote via video: Predator Free 2050: What success will look like
Sir Rob Fenwick
10am – Panel: Predator Free New Zealand, a dream or reality?                                                                                                                                               MC Alison Ballance

  • Dr Shaun Ogilvie, BioHeritage Challenge
  • Nicola Toki, Department of Conservation
  • Campbell Leckie, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council
  • Devon McLean, Project Janszoon, NEXT Foundation, BioHeritage Challenge
  • Bruce Warburton, Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research
11 – 11.20am: MORNING TEA


IMPACT 3, Whakahou: Restoration trajectory: are we all going in the same direction?
Sponsored by Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research

11.20am – Keynote: Biodiversity outcomes of Aotearoa’s most common predator control regimes: implications for restoration trajectories
Dr Rachelle Binny, Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research
11.50am – Rapid-fire: BioHeritage research updates

  • Aisling Rayne, University of Canterbury: Underwater, out of mind? A call for integrative legislation reform
  • Professor Jason Tylianakis, University of Canterbury: Restoring humans in the environment
  • Dr Brad Case, AUT: The greatest biodiversity gains: where and how?
  • Corinne Bataille, University of Canterbury: Opening locked gates: Cross-cultural values inform wetland management in Aotearoa New Zealand
12.40pm – Panel: NZ’s biodiversity trajectory: shifting the dial from extraction to restoration                                                                                              MC Melanie Mark-Shadbolt

  • David Milner, Perception Planning Ltd
  • Professor David Norton, University of Canterbury
  • Peter Brunt, Department of Conservation
  • Shaun Neeley, Aquila Farming
1.40 – 2.25pm: LUNCH



Day 2 Afternoon Session

IMPACT 3, Whakahou: Aotearoa’s unique approach to ecosystem restoration
Sponsored by Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research
2.25pm – Keynote: Restoring the faith: harnessing science for societal impact
Professor Juliet Gerrard, Prime Minister’s Chief Science Advisor
2.55pm – Panel: Aotearoa’s unique approach to ecosystem restoration                                                                                                                                         MC Professor Bruce Clarkson, University of Waikato

  • Matt Highway, Fonterra
  • Professor Joshua Viers, CITRIS UC Merced
  • Dr Marcus Vandergoes, GNS
  • Karen Denyer, National Wetland Trust
3.40pm – Keynote: Does it make any sense to be crazy and ambitious?
Simon Upton, Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment
4.10pm – Closing remarks: Stacey Morrison
4.25pm – Karakia whakamutunga
4.30pm – Symposium concludes